This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Stapleton CC, Bristol - 1st XI Vs Claverham (Yatton) CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Club Competion 1997 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th April 1997
Toss:Start Time:16:01
Ground: Stapleton CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Stapleton CC, Bristol - 1st XI - Won by 2 wickets
Stapleton CC, Bristol - 1st XIClaverham (Yatton) CC - 1st XI
Score150 for 8 (43.4 overs) 148 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'

Claverham (Yatton) CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Hortonlbwb  Jeremy Wall15100
2Roger Copelandct Jeremy Wallb  Ian Crawford32000
3Andy Copeland*ct Steven Leonardb  Mike Birkinshaw28000
4Gordon Grewcockct Andy Sledgeb  Steven Leonard23000
5Keith Milesb  Nick Hennessey7000
6A Allenb  Nick Hennessey6000
7Richard Coombesct Chris Ledburyb  Mike Birkinshaw0000
8P Woodmanb  Matt Leonard6000
9Nigel Mortimernot out11000
10Neil Dandoct Neil Bridleb  Matt Leonard0000
11Mike Hoopernot out7000
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (6)13
Total148
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

45-1 Richard Horton (Unsure-0*); 58-2 Roger Copeland (Unsure-0*); 95-3 Gordon Grewcock (Unsure-0*); 104-4 Keith Miles (Unsure-0*); 119-5 A Allen (Unsure-0*); 119-6 Andy Copeland (Unsure-0*); 119-7 Richard Coombes (Unsure-0*); 133-8 P Woodman (Unsure-0*); 133-9 Neil Dando (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Leonard7115210
2Jeremy Wall9316100
3Ian Crawford9032110
4Steven Leonard9119120
5Nick Hennessey7046200
6Mike Birkinshaw4113210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total456148950

Stapleton CC, Bristol - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steven Leonard*ct Roger Copelandb  Neil Dando14200
2Ian Crawfordct Nigel Mortimerb  Keith Miles13000
3Nick Hennesseyct Nigel Mortimerb  Neil Dando1000
4Andy Hollowayct Nigel Mortimerb  Keith Miles17110
5Neil Bridlect Richard Coombesb  Keith Miles0000
6Garry Sharpb  Mike Hooper32110
7Chris Ledburyb  Mike Hooper19200
8Mike Birkinshawct Nigel Mortimerb  Keith Miles12100
9Matt Leonardnot out2000
10Jeremy Wallnot out5000
11Andy Sledgedid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (9), w (19), nb (6)35
Total150
Wickets 8
Overs 43.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Steven Leonard (Unsure-0*); 38-2 Nick Hennessey (Unsure-0*); 66-3 Andy Holloway (Unsure-0*); 66-4 Neil Bridle (Unsure-0*); 67-5 Ian Crawford (Unsure-0*); 127-6 Chris Ledbury (Unsure-0*); 140-7 Garry Sharp (Unsure-0*); 140-8 Mike Birkinshaw (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Hooper7217200
2Neil Dando9119200
3Gordon Grewcock9140000
4Richard Coombes6030000
5Keith Miles7.4317400
6Richard Horton5017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total43.47150800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers