This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Claverham (Yatton) CC - Claverham Casuals Vs Gotherington CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 9th September 2012
Toss:Gotherington CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:02:00
Ground: Wood Memorial GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Gotherington - R Sharpe 72, C Newton 71, D Posslethwaite 7-2-30-3 Claverham - Alex Croker 55, Jamie Hooper 32, Tom Moore 31

Result Summary

Result:    Claverham (Yatton) CC - Sunday XI - Won by 1 wicket
Claverham (Yatton) CC - Claverham CasualsGotherington CC - 1st XI
Score196 for 9 (39.3 overs) 195 for 3 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Gotherington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rob Sharp*ct Nigel Mortimerb  Kody Mortimer72500
2Paul Dermottb  Sean Cutler4000
3Edward Gillespieb  Jamie Hooper16200
4Chris Newtonnot out71720
5Sudashan Johnnot out2000
6Roy Costandid not bat
7Harry Sharpdid not bat
8Dave Postlethwaitedid not bat
9Freddie Bowerdid not bat
10Jamie Costandid not bat
11Nick Freemandid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (15), nb (7)30
Total195
Wickets 3
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Paul Dermott (Unsure-0*); 69-2 Edward Gillespie (Unsure-0*); 178-3 Rob Sharp (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sean Cutler8247110
2Matthew Croker8021020
3Kody Mortimer8142197
4Jamie Hooper8033130
5Nigel Mundy8144000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4041953157

Claverham (Yatton) CC - Claverham Casuals

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Roger Copelandct Dave Postlethwaiteb  Harry Sharp4000
2Jamie Hooperb  Nick Freeman32400
3Alex Crokerct Harry Sharpb  Dave Postlethwaite55530
4Kevin Yateslbwb  Dave Postlethwaite2000
5Tom Mooreb  Freddie Bower31400
6Matthew Crokerb  Harry Sharp2000
7Ian Moore*run out (Paul Dermott)19200
8Kody Mortimerb  Dave Postlethwaite2000
9Nigel Mortimerb  Freddie Bower4000
10Nigel Mundynot out10000
11Sean Cutlernot out1000
Extras       b (8), lb (7), w (18), nb (1)34
Total196
Wickets 9
Overs 39.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 88-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 103-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 125-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 145-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 149-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 160-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 166-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 195-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry Sharp8218230
2Freddie Bower8140210
3Sudashan John8036010
4Paul Dermott3025060
5Nick Freeman5.3032101
6Dave Postlethwaite7230370
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets151
Total39.351969181

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Stacey
ScorersGraham Croker